Privacy Policy

Charlie Studio Sydney (“we, us, our”) are the operators of the website;

www.charliestudio.com.au

 

1 OUR POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Charlie Studio Sydney via the website located at www.charliestudio.com.au.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns as your privacy is important to us.

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal

information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

 

2 THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you as follows:

 

(a) in the course of using our website if you input any personal information into

the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which

enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your

website experience;

(b) On registration of your details on our site;

(c) On the purchase of any product from our site;

(d) On registration of your interest in receiving further information about a

product or event on our website; and/or

(e) Any other information that is purposely sent by you to the site.

 

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or provision of information direct to you.

 

Charlie Studio Sydney will use your personal information to;

(a) identify you so that we can provide services to you;

(b) administer our provisions of services;

(c) for collecting payments and/or credit control purposes;

(d) to improve the services, we provide to you and to inform you about any

improvements or changes in services;

(e) to market various offers under the Charlie Studio Sydney brand that we or third

parties may offer;

(f) and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

3 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Charlie Studio Sydney will not disclose personal information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about Charlie Studio Sydney members however, we may disclose personal information about you to service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of sales, credit collection, help desk, and support services.

 

Charlie Studio Sydney ensure that these parties are obliged to protect your personal information from unauthorised access to third parties where you have given consent to the disclosure to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and to parties to whom we sell all or part of our assets or business.

 

Charlie Studio Sydney may collect and provide to third parties non-personal information, including cookies and IP addresses, about the way you browse our website. This information cannot be used to identify you or any other individual customer or visitor to our website. This information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes.

 

Charlie Studio Sydney will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal and non-personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Charlie Studio Sydney will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

Charlie Studio Sydney would like to make it known to all our members that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

4 ACCESS, UPDATE AND CORRECTION OR YOUR INFORMATION

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 allows you to get access to, update and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

5 SECURITY

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Notwithstanding the reasonable lengths, we have gone to in order to protect your information any information disclosed to or on the site is done so at your own risk and we will not be liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

6 TRANSFER OUT OF AUSTRALIA

The Charlie Studio Sydney website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.